Taking significant leads into the second stage of the Euro Steel Run the Rivers, in partnership with FNB, Philip Shezi and Kerry-Ann Walton pushed home their respective advantages to win the men’s and women’s titles on Sunday.

Both runners came into 2022 as the defending champions and proved their pedigree when they charged home to claim the overall honours.

It was a fourth title for the Underberg local Shezi who ran to the start of the trail run on Sunday and he felt like the second stage went better for him than the first.

“I was happy with how I ran today; I ran well and I’m also happy to get another win here,” Shezi said.

“I didn’t feel like I got too tired today which is good and it was a fun race.

“It was tough but I am happy with how my training is going that I got through the race strongly.”

It was Brett Green who finished in second on stage two to consolidate his second place overall while Samukelo Shabalala finished third ahead of Murray Waldeck.

Waldeck still took the third spot overall on the general classification.

In the women’s race it was Kerry-Ann Walton who produced a fine run to finish fifth overall on the stage and fifth overall on the general classification.

With bigger goals in mind, this weekend provided Walton with the ideal opportunity to get miles in the legs.

“I wouldn’t say today was easy! We definitely got our money’s worth,” she said with a laugh.

“The 24 kilometres did challenge me; but I must commend the Sani Spoors team because this was some of the best trail I’ve ever run.

“The legs got tired about five kays from the finish but it was such a great run over both days.

“Myself and Amy Burger are working towards AfricanX in March so this weekend was a good gauge as to where we are.”

Burger finished in second position in the women’s race overall and on day two while it was Sarah Kirk who consolidated her third spot.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS – Euro Steel Run the Rivers in partnership with FNB (General Classification)

Run the Rivers

Overall

  1. Philip Shezi 03:16:16
  2. Brett Green 03:35:16
  3. Murray Waldeck 03:36:51
  4. David Lamont 03:43:18
  5. Kerry-Ann Walton 03:44:12

Women

  1. Kerry-Ann Walton 03:44:12
  2. Amy Burger 03:50:23
  3. Sarah Kirk 04:05:59
  4. Kate Birkett 04:10:47
  5. Cary-Ann Smith 04:10:50

Run the Rivers Lite

Run the Rivers Lite
Men
1. Tristan Sebire
2. Kyron Kraupner
3. Sphamandla Mtolo

Women
1. Paige Mackenzie
1. Rachel Woodburn
3. Kathleen Hastie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *